Disruption of vesicles via change of charge balance upon light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yusa Shin-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00301432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子ミセル / 静電相互作用 / ブロック共重合体 / 包接錯体 / 光異性化 / ベシクル / 刺激応答 / 水溶性高分子 / 刺激応答性 / 高分子ベシクル / 制御放出 / 電荷バランス / 制御ラジカル重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oppositely charged diblock copolymers composed of biocompatible hydrophilic polymer (PMPC) containing pendant phosphorylcholine groups and cationic/anionic polymers are mixed with neutralized to from polyion complex (PIC) vesicles in aqueous solution. The PIC vesicles collapsed due to charge unbalance. Diblock copolymers (PMPC-PNBM) composed of PMPC and poly(o-nitorobenzyl methacrylate) (PNBM) was also prepared. The pendant group in the PNBM block can be decomposed upon light irradiation to generate anionic polymethacrylate. When PNBM is used as an anionic block to prepare PIC vesicles, the PIC vesicles can release encapsulated hydrophilic guest molecules upon light irradiation because of charge unbalance to generate methacrylate anions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反対電荷のジブロック共重合体を、電荷を中和するように混合すると、PICベシクルを形成する。PICベシクルは電荷のバランスがずれると崩壊する。PNBMは、光照射で側鎖の分解に伴い、アニオン性ポリマーに変化する。したがって、PNBMを含むアニオン性ポリマーを用いて、PICベシクルを作製すると、光に応答してアニオンの電荷が増加するため、電荷バランスが崩れてPICベシクルは崩壊する。PICベシクルの空孔内部に親水性のゲスト分子を取り込ませておくと、光に応答した制御放出を行えると期待される。このような光応答PICベシクルは、ドラックデリバリーシステム(DDS)における新規なキャリアとして利用できる。