Fabrication of Sensors for Bio-environments by Fluorescence Nanosheets and Development for Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeoka Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIE Toshinori  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (70538735)
Research Collaborator SATO Hirotaka  Nanyang Technological University, School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering, Associate Professor
SOMEYA Daichi  早稲田大学, 大学院先進理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子薄膜 / ナノシート / レシオ型計測 / 蛍光センサー / pHセンサー / 酸素センサー / 温度センサー / デバイス / 薄膜型蛍光センサ / 酸素センサ / 温度センサ / pHセンサ / 環境モニタリング / 温湿度 / 酸素濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature, humidity, oxygen density and pH are controlled comfortably for creatures in the living environment. However, we need expensive systems to keep this due to the complexity by which more than one factors should be measured for more than one points in real time. In this study, the reporter aimed to develop the nanosheet-type fluorescence sensors, adhesive on the target surface, and a device for practical measurements. The temperature and oxygen sensors were successfully prepared by introducing fluorescence molecules sensing temperature and oxygen into polymer nanosheets and combining with a standard fluorescence nanosheet insensitive to those factors. The reporter designed a pH sensor by considering time resolution influenced by membrane thickness. Then, the reporter successfully prepared a nanosheet-type fluorescence pH sensor by synthesizing fluorescence-conjugated polymers, using a layer-by-layer method, and combining with the standard fluorescence nanosheet.