Synthesis of Pure and High Molecular-weight Poly(phenylene sulfide) Derivatives and Development of Their Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oyaizu Kenichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90277822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 機能性高分子 / 錯体触媒 / 酸化重合 / エンジニアリングプラスチック / 透明樹脂 / 屈折率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymerization of diphenyl disulfide (PhSSPh) proceeded in the presence of vanadyl complexes to catalyze the oxidation of PhSSPh with oxygen. Because water decomposed the active form of the catalyst, pricy strong acid anhydrides have been regarded as essential. We solved this problem using molten PhSSPh as the monomer, where the eliminated water was removed by evaporation. This led to the establishment of the process to yield highly pure and high molecular-weight PPS. Calculation results suggested the terminal disulfide functionality, based on the comparison of the HOMO levels and the shapes of their lobes. The reaction was expanded to those with many kinds of diaryl disulfides to yield poly(1,4-arylene sulfide)s (PAS), typically for those containing methyl groups at the phenyl ring. The PAS, derived from bis(3,5-dimethylphenyl) disulfide, showed a high glass transition temperature with the capability of wet processing by virtue of the enhanced solubility in common organic solvents.