Synthesis of Telechelic Polymers with Secondary-Structure-Controlled Main Chains Leading to the Construction of Unprecedented Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sanda Fumio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (70262318)
Research Collaborator MIYAGI Yu  ら関西大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
TAKAOKA Shinya  ら関西大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
KAMADA Takeru  ら関西大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテレケリックポリマー / らせん共役高分子 / 末端構造制御 / 蛍光発光 / ペプチド / 水素結合 / 薗頭-萩原カップリング / コンホメーション制御 / ロジウム触媒 / 光学活性 / 薗頭-萩原カップリング重合 / ポリフェニレンエチニレン / 蛍光 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)A novel polymer consisting of helical peptide and phenyleneethynylene moiety was synthesized by the self Sonogashira coupling polymerization of a telechelic helical peptide. The peptide with modified terminal groups exhibited Cotton effects higher than those of the precursor, presumably due to the participation of the terminal amide groups into the intramolecular hydrogen bonding strands as well as increase of rigidity due to the formation of conjugated phenyleneethynylene moieties, resulting in the stabilization of the helical structure.
(2)Telechelic helical poly(phenyleneethynylene)s bearing end iodo and ethynyl groups were successfully synthesized by the Sonogashira coupling reaction of the prepolymer with N-Boc-3,5-diiodo-4-hydroxy-D-phenylglycine hexylamide and p-diethynylbenzene, respectively. The formed polymer was treated by Sonogashira coupling polymerization with 1,6-diethynylpyrene and 4,4-diethynylbiphenyl to obtain the corresponding polymers.