Development of an ion stacking method using a separation function of water in microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Masami  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60148088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオン濃縮 / イオン分配 / イオン排除 / 分離機能水 / 分配クロマトグラフィー / 界面水 / イオンスタッキング / クロマトグラフィー / 界面分離機能水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated that the stacking of ionic solutes in a partition chromatographic column takes place due to the effect of the background co-ion in the eluent and/or sample solution on the distribution of the ions between the bulk water and the water incorporated in the porous packing materials, which acts as the stationary phase. Using ion exclusion effect of fixed anionic charges on a packing material as well as the ion stacking by partition, we developed a new analytical methodology for a simple and efficient on-line preconcentration of trace inorganic anions in water and salt samples prior to ion chromatographic determination. The developed method was validated by recovery experiments for the determination of nitrate in tap water in terms of both accuracy and precision, and the results showed the reliability of the method. The method proposed was also successfully applied to the determination of trace impurity nitrite and nitrate in reagent-grade salts of sodium sulfate.