Development of an innovative optical method for absolute quantification of the number of enzyme molecules in single living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40302806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (90464205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイメージング / 蛍光 / ルシフェラーゼ / 酵素 / 生細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at developing an optical method to absolutely quantify enzymatic activities in living cell. For this purpose, we first focused on a bioluminescent protein, luciferase. First, fluorescent protein (mEos3) was ligated to the Bak protein localized in the intracellular mitochondria. We confirmed formation of Bak cluster due to extracellular stimulation. We have made it possible to measure the number of Bak proteins contained in single cluster by improving the super resolution fluorescence imaging technique with mEos3. It was proved that this measurement is possible not only in fixed cells but also in living cells. By counting the number of mEos3, it will be possible to evaluate the activity of single luciferase in living cells.