Development of Single Particle Potential-Scanning Plasmonic Sensors toward Three-Dimensional Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatsuma Tetsu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90242247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Hiroyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70714137)
Research Collaborator KAWAWAKI Tokuhisa
SAITO Koichiro
WU Ling
AKIYOSHI Kazutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 化学センサ / 2次元マッピング / プラズモニクス / プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanorods were immobilized on a transparent electrode and a scattering spectrum was obtained from each nanorod by dark-field microspectroscopy. The potential of the electrode was scanned so that potential-scanning scattering spectrum was obtained at a specific wavelength. The peak potential was negatively shifted as the local refractive index increased. A single plasmonic nanoparticle can therefore be employed for affinity sensing and two-dimensional mapping should also be possible by using a nanoparticle ensemble. Gold nanorod dimers exhibited higher refractive index sensitivities than single nanorods in both potential-scanning and conventional wavelength-scanning based plasmon sensing. We also prepared plasmonic nanoparticle arrays on a transparent electrode by a lithographic method.