Single-molecule detection of glucose based on conductance measurements using molecular tips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishino Tomoaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80372415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子探針 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 単分子接合 / グルコース / 超分子化学 / 分子認識 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / バイオ関連機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, we developed a novel method for single-molecule detection of glucose. The detection is achieved through the simple rapid measurements of conductance for a single-molecule junction containing the analyte. Since the methodology developed in the present work allows for extremely sensitive detection of glucose, the blood glucose monitoring using saliva, which contains glucose in a low concentration compared with blood, would become possible. This opens up a way for realizing technology for glucose monitoring in a non-invasive way without blood sampling. Furthermore, the present measurement protocol is suitable for miniaturization and cost reduction of the analytical device. Consequently, the methodology contributes to the decrease in physical and economic burden for diabetic patients toward enhancing the quality of life.