Breakthrough to development of new reaction field for highly effective analytical chemolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Hajime  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50176921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応熱分解分析 / テトラリン / エポキシ樹脂 / 水素供与 / マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化質量分析 / 酸化物半導体触媒 / 二段式熱分解装置 / バイオマス / 構造解析 / 難分解性高分子 / タンデムリアクター / 酸化チタン / 難分解性樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a unique thermally assisted chemolysis technique useful for structural analyses of a vide valiety of cross-linking polymers, the conversion reactions of thermocured epoxy resins in tetralinwere investigated in detail. The observed products directly reflected the cross-linking structure of the cured resins, whereas they are hardly observed in the pyrogram obtained by ordinary Py-GC measurements at the comparable temperature condition. This observation suggests the potential of chemolysis with tetralin useful for the analysis of the cross-linking structure of cured resin samples. Then the catalytic effect of titanium dioxide on pyrolysis of woody biomass was investigated mainly using tandem micro reactor-GC/MS. For the catalytic pyrolysis of cellulose, various aromatic hydrocarbons were observed as main products. This fact demonstrates that titanium oxide acts as a thermal catalyst to convert the oxygenated products into hydrocarbons through its thermal excitation.