development of multi-wavelength periodic illumination technique for super-resolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Nakata  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (70291523)
Research Collaborator SAITO Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡 / STED顕微鏡 / 構造化照明顕微鏡 / 干渉 / 位相 / 励起 / 脱励起 / レーザー / 超精密計測 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / ナノバイオ / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, the base technologies to combine STED super-resolution microscope and SIM microscope were developed. First, co-axial laser (λ=405nm & 488nm) was composed, then interference patterns at these wavelength with the same period Λ=126.0 micron was formed by a diffractive optical element and a Fourier optics. Second, the relative position of these interference patterns were controlled by means of wavelength dispersion of a glass plane. Third, double stage Fourier transfer systems was composed to avoid stray light. Then, interference patterns and images of fluorescent particles were imaged by the microscope with structured illumination.