Development of cavity-enhanced impulsive Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Zaitsu Shin-ichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60423521)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共振器増強分光法 / ラマン散乱 / ラマン分光 / モード同期レーザー / 周波数安定化レーザー / 共振器増強分光 / 非線形光学 / 光共振器 / 気体分析 / インパルシブ誘導ラマン散乱 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel approach for real-time detection of trace Raman-active molecules, called cavity-enhanced impulsive Raman spectroscopy, was developed. A mode-locked laser at a repetition rate of 1 GHz was successfully coupled with a newly-designed portable ring-type optical cavity. The coupling condition was stabilized by a Hansch-Couillaud system specifically constructed for our optical cavity. We found the output beam from the hydrogen-filled optical cavity had a spectrum including a signal corresponding to rotational Raman scattering from ortho-hydrogen, which implies the excitation of molecular coherence of hydrogen. A continuous-wave semiconductor laser to probe the molecular coherence was prepared and its frequency was stabilized to a frequency of a hyperfine structure for Cs atom.