PCR based on Surface Plasmon Enhanced Site-selective Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Akito  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20184525)
Research Collaborator Kawahara Yuki  京都府立大学, 大学院生命科学研究科・応用生命科学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面プラズモン共鳴 / プラズモン増強加熱 / 光PCR / 等温連続DNA増幅反応 / 1分子加熱 / 蛍光免疫分析 / 病原体計数 / 新興感染症対策 / SPRセンサ / プラズモン電場加熱 / 超高感度免疫分析 / DNAポリメラーゼ / 病原性大腸菌 / 抗体マイクロアレイ / 表面プラズモン加熱 / 新興感染症病原体 / DNA伸長 / 超高感度分析 / 光RCA / DNAアプタマー / マイクロ流体デバイス / 表面プラズモンセンサ / 表面プラズモン増強蛍光 / 超高感度蛍光免疫センサ / 免疫分析チップ / アプタマーチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, site-selective enzymatic DNA elongation from gold surface at 25°C was induced by the damping heat of propagating surface plasmon (SP), using an 808 nm laser. A multispot immunoassay, based on this concept, has been demonstrated. The primer-immobilized analyte-bound ligand spot was selectively heated by the SP field, and effective DNA elongation on the surface using rolling circle amplification produced an intense fluorescence spot on the surface after staining. The key feature of this method is the temperature contrast on the surface. We have estimated the surface temperature by comparison of the yield and chain length of the amplicons from SP heating to those from controlled thermal reactions at a series of temperatures.