Development of aptamer sensors without an immobilization steps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA TOMOYUKI  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (40361167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電解還元析出 / DNAアプタマー / 白金錯体 / インターカレーション / プロトン触媒還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic reduction currents of proton has been estimated after thrombin aptamer was added to the solution containing ssDNA with the complementary sequence to thrombin aptamer. The reduction current increased with increasing the concentration of thrombin added to the solution containing aptamer. We can also estimate the dissociation constant of the complex between the aptamer and platinum complex.
A simple detection system based on dielectrophoresis of particles modified with aptamer has been investigated. The particles modified with aptamer was mixed with solutions containing different concentrations of thrombin. The cross-over frequency decreased with increasing the concentration of thrombin. The decrease of the cross-over frequency could be due to the decrease of the surface conductivity of particles by capturing of thrombin to the immobilized aptamer. The present procedure is absolutely simple because of the needless of the separation step for unreacted thrombin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計測に必要とする分子認識素子およびシグナル変換素子を固定化することなく溶液中に溶解させた状態で,ターゲット分子を検出可能な簡便で高感度なセンサを構築することに,大きな意義がある.さらに,「認識して初めてシグナル変換機能をON」にする新規機構に,プロトン触媒還元電流を組み込んだ積極的な感度の向上に学術的な特色がある.本手法の確立は,研究開発中であるアプタマーやDNAザイムを利用した新規なセンシングシステムの創出のための有用な指針となりうる.よって,DNAアプタマーをシグナル変換と連動した認識素子として捉えた研究に対する方向性を決定する大きな学術的意義を含んでいる.