Development of a robust fluorescent ATP sensor and its application for quantitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arai Satoshi  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (70454056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFluorescent protein / Fluorescent sensor / ATP / Bioimaging / Quantitative analysis / Single cell / 蛍光タンパク質 / 蛍光プローブ / バイオイメージング / 定量解析 / 蛍光色素 / イメージング / 蛍光寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is considered to a most important molecule as a molecular unit of currency in biological studies on energy metabolism. Our study is aimed at establishing a method that allows quantitative analysis of intracellular ATP level at targeted place at single cellular resolution. We generated a genetically encoded fluorescent sensor which comprises a green fluorescent protein variant and the part of the bacterial FoF1-ATP synthase. It exhibited the change in fluorescence as well as fluorescent lifetime in response to the change in ATP concentration. Thanks to this unique property, we were able to obtain the spatio-temporal information regarding ATP dynamics and analyse its concentration quantitatively at the same time at the same cell. More specifically, we succeeded to observe the difference of intra/sub-cellular ATP level between different cell types and organelles.