Development of selective ultrasensitive plasmon sensor using far-ultraviolet light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yukihiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00147290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANABE Ichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80709288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠紫外 / センサー / プラズモン / ATR / アルミニウム薄膜 / 遠紫外分光 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / プラズモンセンサー / アルミ薄膜 / 減衰全反射法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed new surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensors using aluminum (Al) thin films that work in the far- and deep-ultraviolet (FUV-DUV) regions and investigated SPR properties by an ATR based spectrometer. In this study, it was revealed that the Al thin film on a quartz prism cannot be used as the FUV-DUV-SPR sensor in water solutions. This is because its SPR wavelength shifts to the visible region owing to the presence of water. On the other hand, the SPR wavelength of the Al thin film on the sapphire prism remained in the DUV region even in water.These results mean that the Al thin film can be used as the sensor in solutions. Al film thickness dependence of SPR was revealed using an ATR spectrometer. In the FUV region, films of thicknesses 23 and 9 nm showed strong SPR excitations in air and 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoro-2-propanol. Therefore, Al-SPR sensors are expected to work both in air and in liquids by controlling the film thickness.