Development of Non-Enzymatic Method to Translate D-Nucleic Acid to L-Nucleic Acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tohru  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (00587123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鏡像体 / 核酸 / 構造解析 / キラリティー / らせん / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming both at creation of mirror-image life and at development of nucleic acid drugs resistant to nucleases, this work studied toward creation of non-enzymatic reaction to translate D-nucleic acid to L-nucleic acid. During the synthesis of L-nucleotide monomers, we succeeded in developing an efficient glycosidation reaction to connect a sugar and a nucleobase. We also established a new method to elucidate the configuration and conformation of furanoside and nucleoside by using vibrational circular dichroism. L-Nucleotides obtained in this study were submitted to solid-state synthesis, which yielded several oligonucleotides containing L-nucleotides. Oligonucleotides containing L-methylcytidines showed high stability when forming a duplex with D-oligonucleotides.