Development of DNA strand displacement reactions using bifacial nucleobases that form both hydrogen-bonded and metal-mediated base pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (70508598)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA / 人工塩基対 / 鎖交換反応 / 金属錯体 / 人工核酸 / 人工DNA / 金属錯体型塩基対 / DNA鎖交換反応 / 核酸化学 / 生体機能関連化学 / 生物無機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed metal-triggered DNA strand displacement reactions by utilizing bifacial unnatural nucleobases that form both hydrogen-bonded base pairs and metal-mediated base pairs. 5-hydroxyuracil (UOH) bases were incorporated into DNA strands and the Gd(III)-triggered strand displacement was demonstrated based on the reversible switching between hydrogen-bonded UOH-A base pairs and metal-mediated UOH-Gd(III)-UOH base pairs. In addition, a 5-carboxyuracil base was found to form both hydrogen-bonded and metal-mediated base pairs in DNA duplexes, and thus would be utilized for metal-triggered strand displacement reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA鎖交換反応は生体内では相同組換えの過程でも見られるが、近年ではDNAナノ構造体の動的変換などDNAナノテクノロジーの分野でも活用されている。本研究で開発した金属錯体形成に基づくDNA鎖交換反応は、金属イオンを外部刺激として駆動するDNA分子マシンの開発や、機能性人工核酸の機能スイッチングなどへの応用が期待される。特に、水素結合型塩基対と金属錯体型塩基対の双方を形成する「ヤヌス型人工核酸塩基」の設計戦略は、外部刺激応答性のDNA材料や機能性核酸の新規なビルディングブロックとして有用であると考えられる。