Development of optogenetics tools regulated by light with longer wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
University of Fukui (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsuru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (20589858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 蛍光観察 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 光応答タンパク質 / 光刺激 / オプトジェネティクス / 光制御 / 蛍光 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish a new optogenetics tool to regulate a protein in living cells by light with longer wavelength. For the purpose, near-field light from fluorescent molecules or photo-reactive proteins regulated by longer wavelength light were used.
In the method with photo-reactive proteins, we considered with a regulation of protein function by light. Ion-pump protein on cell membrane was selected, which was regulated by 580 nm light. The relationship between photo-reaction and variation of cell function were investigated with chemiluminescent protein sensor. In the result, cell phenomenon reacted with photo-irradiation were confirmed. Finally, we identified the possibility of photo-reactive proteins with the optical function with longer wavelength light.