Development of artificial nucleic acids forming multi-stranded structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kashida Hiromu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30452189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords六重鎖 / 人工核酸 / 人工塩基 / シアヌル酸 / アミノピリミジン / 水素結合 / 核酸 / 多重鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural nucleic acids can form a triplex and a quadruplex by forming hydrogen bonds at both sides of purine bases. In this study, we synthesized novel artificial nucleic acids bearing novel nucleobases, which have hydrogen bonding sites at both sides. And we found that a hexaplex was successfully formed by these nucleic acids. The hexaplex was stabilized in the presence of divalent cations and low pH, indicating the potential of the hexaplex as pH and metal ion sensors. Molecular modelling calculation indicated that the hexaplex has a very unique structure with a pore at its center. It could be applied as novel supramolecular motifs and ion channels.