DNA scission activity of Thermus thermophilus Argonaute with artificial nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aiba Yuichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10581085)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsArgonaute / RNA干渉 / 核酸 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質 / Argonauto
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA interference (RNAi) is a gene regulation mechanism, in which small RNA molecules inhibit the translation by targeting messenger RNA. For their wide applications including a nucleic acid therapeutics, a eukaryotic Argonaute (Ago), a key protein in RNAi pathway, has been intensively studied. However, it was found that a Thermus thermophilus Ago (TtAgo) shows DNA scission activity with a guide DNA (not RNA). This TtAgo works as a DNA-guided endonuclease and it could be a potential tool for genetic engineering.
In this study, we have succeeded in the expression of TtAgo, and its DNA scission activity was controlled by using guide strands with artificial nucleic acids. Furthermore, it was also found that the effect of the modification on the DNA scission activity depends on the modification position. This simple and easily-available strategy should be useful and widen the possibility of TtAgo applications.