Development of plasmonic biosensor for the detection of nucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamana Kazushige  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 忠雄  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60511699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA / プラズモン / 核酸 / バイオセンサー / 電気化学 / 光電流 / 金ナノ粒子 / クロモフォア / 近接場光 / 核酸検出 / 光電子移動 / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A monolayer of gold nanoparticles (AuNP) on an electrode was constructed by using DNA hybridization between oligonucleotides on the AuNP and on the electrode. The electrochemical response of the AuNP-modified electrode was observed by electrochemical measurements after the modification of the surface with perylenediimide dyes used as photoactive molecules. Light irradiation on the surface without the AuNP showed weak photocurrent, while strong photocurrent generation was observed when the electrode was covered with the AuNP. This enhancement was explained by an increase in the excitation efficiency of the PDI molecules bound to the DNA connecting the electrode and the AuNP.