Production of useful sugars from cellobiose using photocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakata Kazuya  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (70514115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希少糖 / 光触媒 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we focused on photocatalysis showing strong oxidative reaction for organic chemicals, which used for degradation of cellobiose to produce useful sugars such as glucose and rare sugars, After photocatlytic treatment for cellobiose, glucose was produced. And also, rare disaccharide composed of glucose and arabinose was obtained. From the detailed analysis of the photocatalytic reaction for sugars, alfa-carbon in sugar was reacted, resluting in decarboxylation to convert another sugars. Furthermore, organic acids and aldehydes were generated.