Development of the system to change enzymatic functions without mutational approaches by using molecular crowding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Naoki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊太郎  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (40456257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子クラウディング / 核酸 / 酵素 / 複製 / 転写 / RNA / DNA / ポリメラーゼ / ポリエチレングリコール / 分子進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of molecular crowding on DNA or RNA polymerization reactions and found that changes in molecular crowding caused the quantity and quality of polymerized products. These phenomenon were the process of gene regulations without protein. Thus, the structure of template nucleic acids played a role for gene expression in the RNA world where there was no protein. Furthermore, we identified that the regulation system is utilized in the modern cells by analysis of living cells. Therefore, in the process of transition from RNA world to DNA world, the gene regulation system by the structure of the template was took over form RNA to DNA.