Molecularly targeted photodynamic therapy targeting cancer related mRNA G-quadruplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Daisuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (50388758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川内 敬子  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 講師 (40434138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords四重らせん構造 / RNA / NRAS / がん / 光線力学療法 / 分子標的型 / フタロシアニン / mRNA / リガンド / RAS / 活性酸素 / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ras signaling pathways contributes to aggressive phenotypes of cancer cells. The Ras-targeted therapies for cancer therefore has been recognized to be absolutely effective. On the other hand, it is well known that drug developments targeting Ras is very difficult due to structural feature of Ras protein.
In this project, we found that expression of N-Ras was able to be controlled by photo-irradiation with an anionic phthalocyanine, ZnAPC, targeting NRAS mRNA, which forms a G-quadruplex at its 5' UTR region. It was shown that ZnAPC bound G-quadruplex-forming oligonucleotide derived from NRAS mRNA and cleaved it upon photo-irradiation. Consistent with these results, the combination of photo-irradiation and ZnAPC decreased N-Ras expression and drastically reduced cell viability of cancer cells, MCF-7 cells. These results demonstrate that ZnAPC is prominent for a molecular-targeted photodynamic cancer therapy.