Development of cross-reactive molecule libraries for generating information on antibody misfolding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Tomita  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究員 (50726817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白木 賢太郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90334797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗体 / バイオセンサー / 酸化グラフェン / DNA / 多変量解析 / 高分子 / 機械学習 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, antibodies have been widely used for medical purposes, but there is a problem that antibodies tend to degrade during purification, transportation and storage processes. Therefore, when designing therapeutic antibodies, it is necessary to strictly determine the methods and conditions of antibody processing and storage in each process based on a combination of separation and spectroscopic analyses. In this project, a novel sensing method was developed to address these issues. By using cross-reactive complexes between fluorescent DNAs and nanosized-graphene oxides (nGOs), the information on antibody misfolding was transduced into response fingerprints, and multivariate analyses of these fingerprints allowed for rapid and facile identification of the degraded states of the antibodies.