Development of advanced resource utilization process of carbon dioxide by NH3 decomposition + non-equilibrium structured catalyst system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Choji  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 綾  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80548884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造体触媒 / 膜分離 / アンモニア分解 / メタン化反応 / 水素 / 反応システム / 触媒・化学プロセス / 温室効果ガス削減 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a new chemical reaction field, using a structured catalyst system, combining CO2 methanation with NH3 decomposition, and connecting CH4 dry reforming. This research is intended to make effective utilization of CO2 emitted from industrial processes. In CO2 methanation with a large heat generation, the developed Ni/CeO2 structure catalyst showed high functionality of thermal energy controlling, and methane converting characteristics was high. The K-Ru/CeO2 catalyst showed high performance in the ammonia decomposition that requires a large supply of thermal energy. The Ni/Al2O3 catalyst prepared on a stainless steel fin by the electroless plating was found to exhibit high tolerance to carbon deposition in CH4 dry reforming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギー由来のグリーンアンモニアの分解反応で製造されるH2を用い、産業プロセスから排出されるCO2の処理とその活用を図ることが本研究の目的である。本研究の推進で得られた知見から、熱エネルギーの制御管理が重要となるCO2のメタン化反応とアンモニアの分解反応に対して、それぞれすぐれた触媒特性を示す構造体触媒が創製できた。CO2処理の新しい展開性を開く成果であり、産業プロセスの発展に貢献することが考えられる。また、ドライ改質反応における析出炭素の抑制方法に関した有意義な指針も得られた。