Development of highly active catalysts for oxidative coupling of methane focusing on similarity with active sites of NO decomposition catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haneda Masaaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタン酸化カップリング反応 / NO直接分解反応 / サステイナブルケミストリー / 触媒機能解析 / 触媒調製 / 触媒・化学プロセス / メタン酸化カップリング / 活性点構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Y2O3 prepared by different method showed the activity for oxidative coupling of methane (OCM) and NO decomposition reactions. However, no good correlation between the C2 (C2H6 and C2H4) yield for the OCM reaction and the NO decomposition activity was observed. To gain the knowledge concerning the similarity of active sites for both reactions, detail experiments were performed for Ba/Y2O3 catalysts. It was noteworthy that the order of the C2 yield for the OCM reaction over Ba/Y2O3 with different Ba loading was in good agreement with that for the NO decomposition, suggesting the similarity of the active sites for the OCM reaction and NO decomposition. XRD, FT-IR spectroscopy following methanol adsorption and 16O/18O isotopic exchange reaction revealed that the essential role of Ba species is to create the electron donor sites via a substitution of Ba2+ ions with Y3+ ions in Y2O3 lattice and then to promote the O2 activation.