Creation of coacervate interfaces for controlling fouling behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (80231760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコアセルベート / ポリマー濃縮層 / ファウリング / タンパク質 / 水処理膜 / 高分子濃縮層 / 防汚効果 / N,N-dimethylacrylamide / n-butyl methacrylate / ポリマー濃厚層 / 水資源、水循環 / 表面・界面物性 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental polymeric material and its technology to control a bio-fouling on a water/polymer interface has been developed. PDB copolymers composed of N,N-dimethylacrylamide (DMAAm) and n-butyl methacrylate (BMA) have hydrophobic aggregation above certain temperatures and ionic strength to show liquid-liquid phase separation in water.
The PDB copolymer-modified substrate surfaces suppressed to adsorb a blood-coagulation protein, fibrinogen, as well as to adhere blood cells, platelets. Further, a primitive study for a modification of the polymers on some material surfaces was conducted. The copolymers in this study will be good candidate materials for suppressing the fouling of water-treatment membranes to remove impurities in unclean water and the bio-fouling of biomaterials in special medical devices such as artificial vessels and hearts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水/固体界面で生起する吸着現象は古くから知られており、吸着することは、界面が存在すれば自然に生起する現象である。したがって、反対に吸着を抑制することは容易なことではなく、抑制するための新規界面の獲得は重要な課題である。今回、実施した実験結果の中から、水/固体界面で生起する吸着を抑える表面の状態についての分子設計がより明らかになったと同時に、水浄化のための水処理膜表面でのファウリング現象や人工臓器などで課題となっている血液の凝固反応を軽減するための母材表面へのポリマー修飾方法についての初歩的な知見が得られ、様々な応用展開へ繋がることが期待できる。