Determination of potential health risks of bioactive chemicals in reclaimed water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Sung Bae  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (60470043)
Research Collaborator FUJII Rika  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門
WU Qian-Yuan  清華大学, 深圳研究生院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生水 / 生物発光 / 発光プローブ / イメージング / 化学物質 / ホルモン様活性 / 毒性 / 生理活性 / 毒性評価 / 人工化学物質 / 生理活性物質 / バイオアッセイ / 一分子型生物発光プローブ / 可視化 / 環境分析 / 有害化学物質 / 分析科学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period, the researchers conducted a series of studies on colorimetrical technology for determining unexpected, potential risk factors of man-made chemicals in reclaimed water. First, divalent cations in reclaimed water were colorimetrically examined with cation-sensitive artificial luciferases (ALucs), which was originally developed the researchers. Further, we determined (i) the male and female sex hormone-like activities and the antagonistic effects, and (ii) teratogenicity of man-made chemicals in reclaimed water. The study revealed that some chemicals have a synergetic effect by combining with other chemicals, although they are poor in the antagonistic activity to female sex hormones. A new luminescent probe was also developed for determining immunotoxicity of chemicals in reclaimed water. We published 8 science journals and conducted 6 presentations in academic society meetings.