Sensitized thermal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Sachiko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (50342853)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー / 熱電 / 熱利用 / エネルギー問題 / 環境問題 / CO2削減 / 熱エネルギー / 発電 / 増感型 / 半導体 / 電気化学 / エネルギー変換 / クリーンエネルギー / 熱励起 / 光励起 / 酸化還元 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地熱 / 廃熱利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using organic perovskite materials that are used as materials for sensitized solar cells and for which thermally excited charge generation is theoretically predicted, power generation by both light and heat is confirmed, and as a result, the principle of sensitized thermal power generation is proven(ACS Appl. Energy Mater., 2019, 2, 13-18).
Also, in the process of checking the end of the battery, it was surprisingly confirmed that the battery "turns off the switch and leaves it in a heat source recovered the power generation performance" after the discharge. This phenomenon was a great discovery, which was completely unexpected at the time of this research grant application stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、安全・安心で、外国からの輸出に頼らない、CO2も発生しない、天候にもよらない、狭いスペースでも安定して電力が得られる、まさに我が国にふさわしい”増感型熱利用発電”の骨子を作り上げることができた。今後、さらに研究を進めることにより、日本の、そして世界のエネルギー問題を解決する技術としていきたい。