Development of water splitting device with thermal-photo-hybridized activity via solar demonstration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60272811)
Research Collaborator Kang Yong-Heack  韓国エネルギー技術研究院(KIRE), 太陽熱研究センター, センター長
Kim Jong-Kyu  韓国エネルギー技術研究院(KIRE), 太陽熱研究センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素製造 / 水分解 / 太陽熱 / エネルギー転換 / 熱化学サイクル / セラミック / 光触媒 / 反応器 / 反応性セラミック / 再生可能エネルギー / 水素 / 太陽集光 / 集光太陽熱 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 新エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at the development of water splitting device with a “thermal-photo-hybridized” activity via solar demonstration, in order to reduce the reaction temperature of solar two-step water splitting cycle with a redox metal oxide. It is well known that cerium oxide (ceria) has a high thermal activity as a working reactive ceramic (redox metal oxide) for solar “thermochemical” two-step water splitting cycle. In this project, iron oxide, which has “photochemical activity”, was doped into ceria, and then, small ceramic foams were coated with the iron-doped ceria powder. The prepared reactive foam devices were tested on activity for the two-step water splitting cycle under irradiation of artificial solar fluxes from a sun-simulator. Under the experiments, the new devices were found to split water at temperatures below 1300C while the conventional device without doping of iron-oxide needs temperatures above 1500C.