Improvement of metal salt for selective ammonia absorption material in the moisture-ammonia mixed gas: determination of crystal structure of ammine complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tessui  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (50647261)
Research Collaborator SHIROMA Masaaki  琉球大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
KAWAKAMI Junko  琉球大学, 理学部
NOZATO Ami  琉球大学, 理学部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンミン錯体 / 結晶構造 / X線回折測定 / リサイクル / アンモニア / 錯体 / XRD / 熱力学 / 構造・物性 / 結晶学 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
copper sulfate, as a model compound of NH3 absorbent was investigated in order to (1) synthesize Cu(NH3)n(H2O)5-nSO4 and determine these crystal structure and (2) clarify the relationship between its gas absorption properties (especially absorption pressure) and products. Although single phase of NH3/H2O-mixed complex could not be obtain due to difficulty of synthesis method or degradation, anhydrous ammine complex for n=1, 2, 4, and 5 could be synthesized with almost single phase and space group of n = 4 was determined as P1. Results of NH3-PCT measurement indicate that Cu(NH3)3SO4 does not exist. Enthalpy changes of the anhydrous complex with 2-4 eq. and 4-5 eq. NH3 were determined as -59 and -56.12 kJ/mol NH3.