Study on visible light recognition element using sequential deposited hydrogenated amorphous silicon film and artificial pigment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiuchi Yutaka  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (70250868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素化アモルファスシリコン / 色素 / 蛋白質 / 電気化学素子 / 光制御 / イオン電導整流 / 可視光吸収 / アミノ酸 / 人工素子 / 分子間エネルギー移動 / エキシトン生成 / 分極 / 半導体 / 積層薄膜 / 水素量 / 膜厚 / 光吸収 / 波長 / 分子素子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on visible light recognition element using sequential deposited hydrogenated amorphous silicon film, artificial pigment, and artificial gel electro chemical element was conducted. The result of photo reaction analysis of reconstituted bacteriorhodopsin protein constituted from retinal and peptides, revealed that the reconstituted bacteriorhodopsin protein has not only the same photo reaction but also new type of photo reaction depend on the inter secondary structures. The result of photo irradiation analysis onto ion current rectification property of artificial gel electro chemical element, revealed that hydrogen content change in second layer of hydrogenated amorphous silicon film is effective for increase the ion current rectification property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した半導体と色素分子、半導体とゲル固体電解質による「人工のフォトニックシステム」の光吸収特性の微細構造制御、光照射によるイオン電流の制御の実験結果から、制御可能性についての知見を詳細に得ることができた。得られた成果は蛋白質の微細機能制御の基礎的な理解に役立つと同時、将来人工的な網膜として利用できるデバイスの研究や光制御によるイオン伝導整流素子のセンサや酵素反応制御など様々な用途開発に役立つものと考えられる。