Development of metal complexes possessing structurally controlled ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Hayato  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20346050)
Research Collaborator YAMADA KENJI  神奈川大学, 理学部, 大学院生
UTANO HIKARU  神奈川大学, 理学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属錯体 / 構造制御 / 有機金属錯体 / 長寿命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aims at developing metal complexes that are expected to show high functionality and high stability. Ligand was designed using calculations and the synthesis has been achieved via multistep synthesis. Complexation of thus prepared ligand and metal was successfully done and its formation has been detected by UV-vis absorption spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造が制御された配位子をもつ金属錯体の創製により、物理現象の確認や新規現象の発現などの学術的意義を有するほか、高機能化・長寿命化による応用的有用性による社会的意義を有する。