Responsive soft materials that can change their reflection colors with electrical stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshimitsu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00531071)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコレステリック液晶 / キラルドーパント / 反射型ディスプレイ / 電子ペーパー / 構造色 / 電気化学応答 / 液晶 / 電場応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid crystalline displays are known to have high power consumption rate. Reflective displays are expected to overcome this issue as they utilize environmental light rather than backlight. Cholesteric liquid crystals are one of the strong candidate to be applied for reflective displays. In this research, we have developed new type of dopants for cholesteric liquid crystals that can realize the electrical modulation of the reflection color. By using these dopants, we have succeeded in developing a device whose modulated color can be memorized, and a device that can be driven quickly by low voltage.