Ionic liquids possessing 3D-core with multiple ion pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO YOSHIKI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70144128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsかご型シルセスキオキサン / イオン液体 / POSS / 有機無機ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the interesting properties of the POSS-based ionic liquids (ILs). The ion salts with steric molecules such as POSS carboxylates and imidazolium cations were prepared. We found that assembly of ion pairs to the POSS core can improve the thermal stability and lower melting temperatures. Finally, the thermally-stable ionic liquids can be obtained based on the steric core. The mechanism study on the thermal properties of synthesized ILs revealed that the cubic-like distribution of ion pairs assisted by the steric core should be of essential for expressing characteristic thermal properties. Furthermore, we also prepared the series of luminescent POSS with ionic side-chains. Unique optical properties of these molecules were found.