Preparation and properties of 2D honeycomb carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60324745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトリナフトプロペラン / ハニカム二次元炭素物質 / 一次元鎖 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 電子移動反応 / 二次元ポリマー / 炭素材料 / ハニカム構造 / 二次元物質 / 三回対称 / 芳香族化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we prepared a hexabromo derivative (1) of a propeller-shaped polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon as a component of honeycomb two-dimensional carbon materials, and also attempted to prepare honeycomb carbon materials on metal surfaces. Firstly, we succeeded in the improvement of synthetic yield of the hexabromo derivative from 20% to 40%. Subsequently, when the polymerization reaction of 1 was carried out on a metal substrate, it was found that 1 was adsorbed in a form as if standing on the substrate, furthermore, it was found that the polymerization reaction proceeded further, giving a one-dimensional chain. In addition, we succeeded in π expansion of 1 , and also determined the rate of electron hopping between the blades of the propeller-shaped molecule and directly observed hydrogen atoms by atomic force microscopy measurements.