Detailed analysis and development of functional materials based on novel mechanochromic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Masaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40755641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカテコール / メカノクロミック材料 / 損傷検知材料 / ソフトマテリアル / コーティング材料 / バイオマテリアル / 活性酸素種 / ナノ材料 / 高分子材料 / 自己修復材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research began with unique mechanochromic phenomena of a solution of catechol derivatives. Throughout the study, we have conducted researches on (1) detailed analysis of the mechanism, and (2) application to functional materials. As for (1), we suggested the detailed mechanism of the chromic behavior by spectroscopic measurements and applied to reaction development using the findings. As for (2), we developed novel polymeric materials in which mechanical stress can be visualized using catechol derivatives as a molecular probe. Moreover, we formed the basis of using catechol derivatives for biomedical applications.