Introduction of Functional pi-Electron Systems on Silicon Nanosheets and Applications as Organic Semi-Conducting Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohshita Joji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90201376)
Research Collaborator Nakano Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactions of Si-H bonds of layered silicon with functional organic dyes having a primary amine group as the reactive site resulted in the formation of dye-modified silicon nanosheets. Properties and electronic states of the silicon nanosheets were investigated and their photocurrent generation and transistor activity were examind. These data were analyzed with the help of theoretical calculations, indicating potential applications of the nanosheets as optoelectronic device materials. Reactions of acetylene-containing dyes with layered silicon in the presence of a platinum catalyst were also investigated as a new synthetic route to dye-modified silicon nanosheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機-無機ハイブリッド材料は、有機の多様性、無機の安定性などの機能を同時に発現するものとして興味がもたれており、様々な分野での機能展開がなされている。一方、最近、層状シリコンのSi-H結合を有機化することで、安定で有機溶媒に可溶なSi二次元構造を持つ有機化シリコンナノシートの合成が報告され、注目を集めている。しかし、有機基としては、単純なアルキル基やフェニル基が採用されており、機能性の有機色素を導入は研究されてこなかった。本研究は、様々な有機π電子系をナノシート上に導入する手法を確立するとともに、その有機光電子デバイス材料としての可能性を示したものである。