Construction of aggregation-induced solar energy conversion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASOBE Taku  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70418698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Hayato  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60708486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子集合体 / 光エネルギー変換 / 光機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supramolecular organization between host and guest molecules utilizing the surface of metal nanomaterials is an interesting research topic in various fields such as optical,energy conversion, biological, and medical applications. Pentacene-alkanethiolate monolayer-protected gold nanoclusters (TP-Cn-X-MPC) and nanorods (TP-Cn-MPR) were successfully synthesized to examine the chain length (n =7, 11)-, structural size (X = S, L)- and surface shape- dependent structural and photophysical properties. The associate constants (Kapp) are largely dependent on the sizes of nanoclusters and alkyl chain lengths in TP-Cn-X-MPC (n =7, 11), whereas the Kapp values approximately remain constant in TP-Cn-MPR (n =7, 11). Efficient photocurrent generation was successfully observed on SnO2 films of pentacene and fullerene composites.