Development of methane cage based on pai-space design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30644067)
Research Collaborator SUMITA Masato
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタン / 包接 / 吸着 / 分子カプセル / 超分子 / パイ分子 / 有機ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane has attracted interests as a next generation chemical energy. However,high pressure gas cylinder must be used to deliver methane, so that broad adoption of methane into society is facing a problem on safety. In this project, we aimed to develop methane cage by maximizing intermolecular interactions between methane and host molecules,leading to create novel materials that can store methane at low pressure. Candidates of host molecules are selected based on theoretical calculations, and several of them were actually synthesized. Binding and/or adsorption of methane into these host molecules were evaluated in water or inside clay layer. So far, we have not confirmed binding and/or adsorption of methane by our host molecules, but further improvement of host molecules as well as measurement conditions will solve the issue.