Development of materials that transport compounds on solid surface by photoirradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Norikane Yasuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50425740)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光異性化 / 光応答性有機材料 / 結晶 / 光化学 / アゾベンゼン / 機能材料 / 液体 / 表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of materials that transport compounds on solid surface by photoirradiation The goal of this project is to create novel material systems which can transport molecules and particles on flat solid surfaces by irradiation of light. This project is based on our discovery of the phenomena of the light-induced crawling motion of crystals on solid surfaces. We combine this motion with other chemical species by chemical and physical interactions. The motion of the complex would take place by irradiation, resulting the transportation of the complex partners. We have synthesized various azobenzene derivatives, evaluated their photoresponse and ability of complex formation. Then the motion of the complex was evaluated.