Creation of the huge surface area by secondary connection of covalent cage molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masahiro  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (60167707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 慎也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10396418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多孔性フレームワーク / 有機かご状分子 / 巨大表面積 / 多孔性有機高分子 / かご状分子 / 相互貫入 / 比表面積 / 水素吸蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized novel organic cage molecule with using tetraphenylmethane or triptycene. We synthesized porous organic polymer by linking each cage molecule. We masured 13C NMR and confirmed the linking. However, we found that diyne has reacted. In addition, surface area determined by N2 sorption at 77 K indicated that this compound possesses poor porosity. This indicates that the porous framework has collapsed, which is probably related with reaction of diyne part. Thus, we next synthesized alkyl linked framework. We will make characterization and measurements in near future.