Creation of 3D Optical Metamaterials by Using Biomimetic Block Copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yabu Hiroshi  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (40396255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 保孝  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90374652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化 / ブロック共重合体 / メタマテリアル / ナノ粒子 / 磁気光学効果 / バイオミメティック / プラズモン / バイオミメティクス / 銀ナノ粒子 / カテコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diblock and triblock copolymers containing polyvinyl catechol (PVCa) moieties were successfully synthesized by using reversible-addition fragmentation transfer (RAFT) polymerization process. Iron oxide nanoparticles and silver nanoparticles were co-assembled in the PVCa phases by using adhesion and reduction properties of catechol moieties, and the composite films show unique magneto-optical effect in the wavelength of the plasmonic absorption band of silver nanoparticles. From these results, we have succeeded in the development of a new fabrication process of metamaterials by using biomimetic block copolymers.