Holmium composite polymer brush: Development of colorless magnetic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kohri Michinari  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80512376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホルミウム / 磁性材料 / 磁性粒子 / ランタノイド / 高分子ブラシ / 磁性 / 無着色 / ポリマーネットワーク / リビング重合 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we demonstrated the preparation of polymeric magnetic materials based on a three-dimensional (3D) polymer network via holmium atoms, one of the lanthanide elements. By creating the 3D polymer network composed with polyacrylic acid (PAA) and holmium atoms showing trivalent nature, we succeeded in the creation of a new category of the magnetic polymer in which the polymer itself responds to a magnet. In addition, polymeric scaffolds such as polymer-grafted particles made it possible to produce non-colored magnetic composite materials that respond quickly to the magnet. This simple and novel process of using a 3D polymer network via holmium atoms can be used in basic research on magnetic materials and hold a great potential for technological applications, ranging from optical to colored devices.