Preparation of perfect clean surface by construction of non-freezing water layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ構造 / 水の構造 / 表面機能化 / 着氷防止 / ポリマーブラシ表面 / 防汚・耐着氷特性 / 水和 / 水素結合ネットワーク形成 / 不凍水層 / ポリマーブラシ界面 / 不凍水 / 防汚特性 / 耐着氷特性 / 表面開始原子移動ラジカル重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was considered that the ice formation and attachment on the surface of the substrate can be solved by making water at the interface less likely to take the ice structure, and it will be possible to explore a new anti-icing surface. In view of this, it is fabricated a surface, that ice and water droplets do not stably deposit on the basis of composing the microstructure of the interface and the polymer properties applied to its surface and forming an antifreeze layer on the surface in nm order, Evaluation was carried out. It is investigated the structure of the water molecules present in the layer with a thickness of 100-300 nm necessary to ensure constant wet condition and water-fluid lubrication. As a result, in the polymer containing sodium ions, no significant change was observed in the ice formation and drift, whereas when the ion was changed to lithium, the desorption effect of ice was enhanced.