Development of stretchable materials inspired by the motion of pantograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10711715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子機械 / 開環重合 / 高分子機械 / 主鎖型高分子機械 / 高分子トポロジー / 粘弾性 / 流動性 / 高分子アーキテクチャ / 刺激応答材料 / 自己組織化 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 超分子化学 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ring opening polymerization of novel cyclic molecular machines with tunable ring strain was carried out and main-chain molecular machine polymers was synthesized. This study also targeted tuning of viscoelasticity based on repeatable transformation of macromolecular topology and solvent-free conversion of liquid and nonliquid states upon UV irradiation to network poly(dimethyl siloxane) was achieved.