Enzymatic Synthesis of Crystalline Cellulose Assemblies with Regular Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Takeshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (30284904)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Hiroshi
SAKAI Takamasa
SAWADA Toshiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / 酵素合成 / 構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-assembly of biomolecules into highly regular structures is essential in the construction of biological tissues and organs. Various biomolecular assemblies composed of nucleic acids, peptides, and lipids have been utilized as molecular building units for self-assembled materials. However, crystalline oligosaccharides have rarely been utilized in self-assembled materials. In this research, multidimensional self-assembled structures of alkylated cellulose oligomers were synthesized via in vitro enzymatic reactions. It was found that the alkyl chain length drastically affected the assembled morphologies and allomorphs of cellulose moieties. The modulation of the intermolecular interactions of cellulose oligomer derivatives by alkyl substituents was highly effective at controlling their assembly into multidimensional structures. This research proposed a new potential of crystalline oligosaccharides for structural components of unique molecular assemblies.