Development of Cellulose Gel Materials through Structural Initialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Mutsumi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60273075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / イオン性液体 / 繊維 / ゲル / 中空糸 / 透水膜 / キャパシタ / ナノファイバー / ゲル化 / 湿式紡糸 / 不織布 / 透水性 / 多孔性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 材料加工・処理 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shape-persistent and tough cellulose hydrogels were fabricated by a stepwise solvent exchange from a homogeneous ionic liquid solution of cellulose exposure to methanol vapor. The cellulose hydrogels maintain their shapes under changing temperature, pH, and solvents. The micrometer-scale patterns on the mold were precisely transferred onto the surface of cellulose hydrogels. We also succeeded in the spinning of cellulose hydrogel fibers through a dry jet-wet spinning process. The mechanical property of regenerated cellulose fibers improved by the drawing of cellulose hydrogel fibers during the spinning process. This approach for the fabrication of tough cellulose hydrogels is a major advance in the fabrication of cellulose-based structures with defined shapes.