Investigation of correlation between molecular structure and viscoelastic parameters of Poly(alkylstyrene)s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takano Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00236241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリ(アルキルスチレン) / ガラス転移温度 / 粘弾性 / 相溶性 / ポリアルキルスチレン / パッキング長 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a series of poly(n-alkylstyrene)s with the different number of carbon atoms (n) in the side alkyl groups (n=1-8) were synthesized by a anionic polymerization, and the glass transition temperature (Tg) and the viscoelasticity of the polymers were investigated.
Molecular weight dependence of Tg for poly(n-alkylstyrene)s were investigated by DSC. As the length of the alkyl side chain increases, the Tg of the poly(n-alkylstyrene)s decreases monotonically. It is considered that as the alkyl side chain increases, backbone chain mobility (segmental mobility) increases as well. Furthermore entanglement molecular weights (Me) for poly(n-alkylstyrene)s were investigated by dynamic viscoelastic measurements. As the length of the alkyl side chain increases, the Mes of the poly(n-alkylstyrene) increases monotonically. It is considered that as the length of side chain of the poly(n-alkylstyrene) increases, molecular chain size becomes thicker.